RP 183Arianna 499Arianna 482Arianna 521Arianna 341Arianna 507Arianna 513Arianna 314Arianna 439Arianna 145Arianna 175Arianna 469Arianna 294Arianna 361Arianna 544Arianna 103Arianna 275Arianna 110Arianna 246Arianna 222Arianna 155Arianna 119Arianna 30Arianna 101Arianna 61Arianna 12977 ImeneoArianna 35Arianna 30Arianna 21Arianna 1864 Imeneo81 ImeneoArianna 3Arianna 550Arianna 40Arianna 36374 Imeneo305 Imeneo105 Imeneo269 Imeneo66 Imeneo110 Imeneo60 Imeneo220 ImeneoRP 586RP 313RP 116RP 46848 Imeneo181 Imeneo132 ImeneoRP 6RP 362RP 43RP 25101 ImeneoRP 6RP 64

LONDON HANDEL FESTIVAL 2014

The following is a list of the events in the 2014 Festival in date order.
Click HERE for the 2014 Festival brochure. There were a few changes by
the time the Festival started.


 

3 MARCH TO 18 APRIL 2014

3-6 March
Britten Theatre, RCM












 

HANDEL ARIANNA IN CRETA
Laurence Cummings conductor
Selina Cadell director
Simon Bejer designer
Howard Hudson lighting designer
London Handel Orchestra


Arianna Filipa van Eck & Soraya Mafi
Teseo Tai Oney & Angela Simkin
Carilda Maria Ostroukhova & Amy Williamson
Alceste Hannah Sandison & Anna Rajah
Minos Morgan Pearse & Bradley Travis
Tauride Kezia Bienek & Rose Setten
Il Sonno Matthew Buswell
Cupid Elliott Ross

4 March
St George's, Hanover Square

Pachelbel, Scarlatti, Handel
Wesley, & Ellis

 

ROBIN WALKER Organ Concert



 

4 March
Britten Theatre, RCM
 

DAVID VICKERS talk on Arianna in Creta

 

5 March
Britten Theatre, RCM
 

SELINA CADELL talk on Arianna in Creta

 

5 March
St George's, Hanover Square

Vivaldi and Ferrrandini

 

 

THE BACH PLAYERS
Sally Bruce-Payne mezzo-soprano
Violins  Nicolette Moonen, Anna Curzon
Stephen Pedder, Cathy Weiss
Viola  Rachel Stott
Cello  Jonathan Rees
Theorbo  Lynda Sayce
Organ  Pawel Siwczak

6 March
Britten Theatre, RCM

KATIE HAWKS talk on Arianna in Creta
 

6 March
St George's, Hanover Square

HANDEL SINGING COMPETITION 2014 Semi-Final
 

7 March
St George's, Hanover Square

Telemann, Handel & Schenck

Lunchtime Series
LAURA PIRAS flute, JULIA KUHN violin
LIAM BYRNE viola da gamba &
TOM FOSTER
harpsichord

8 March
Foundling Museum


 

SING FOUNDLING HOSPITAL ANTHEM
Laurence Cummings conductor
Little Baroque Company
Soloists: Rachael Cox, Rowan Pierce
Sinead O'Kelly, Nicholas Morton and Peter Kirk

 

10 March
St George's, Hanover Square

Purcell & Handel

Lunchtime Series
HAGAR SHARVIT mezzo-soprano
& JORY VINIKOUR harpsichord

 

10 March
St George's, Hanover Square

Handel, Bach & Guilmant

 

KIMBERLY MARSHALL Organ Recital



 

11 March
Grosvenor Chapel

Handel, Keeble, Gladwin
Roman & Bach

 

MARGARET PHILLIPS Organ Concert




 

12 March
St George's, Hanover Square

Guildhall School Cantata Project
Couperin & Charpentier

 

Lunchtime Series
GUILDHALL SCHOOL OF MUSIC AND DRAMA
James Johnstone director



 

12 March
St George's, Hanover Square

Handel, Porpora & Locatelli


 

LA NUOVA MUSICA
Tim Mead counter-tenor
David Bates director
Bojan Čičić violin


 

13 March
St George's, Hanover Square

Handel




 

Lunchtime Series
RUPERT CHARLESWORTH
and ARS ELOQUENTIAE
George Clifford violin
Stephen Pedder violin
Joanne Miller viola
Gavin Kibble cello
Thomas Foster harpsichord

14 March
St George's, Hanover Square

Handel & Cage


 

ENSEMBLE CAFÉBAUM
Ivan Liev violin
Philipp Wagner oboe
Anna Flumiani bassoon
Ludovico Takeshi Minasi cello
Federica Bianchi harpsichord
Samoon Kennedy narrator

18 March
St George's, Hanover Square

Bach, Stanley & Handel

EDWARD DEAN Organ Concert


 

18 March
St George's, Hanover Square







 

HANDEL SINGING COMPETITION 2014 Final
Finalists: Ewa Gubanska mezzo-soprano (1st)
Maria Valdmaa soprano (2nd and Audience Prize)
Timothy Nelson baritone, Edward Grint baritone 

& Susanna Fairbairn soprano

Adjudicators: Ian Partridge (Chairman), 
John Mark Ainsley
Edward Blakeman, Catherine Denley,
Michael George & Patrizia Kwella

19 March
St George's, Hanover Square

BLOOMSBURY Philanthropists, Inventors
and Eccentrics walk with
JANICE LIVERSEIDGE

19 March
Foundling Museum

Handel

RUPERT CHARLESWORTH tenor &
LAURENCE CUMMINGS harpsichord


 

21 March
St George's, Hanover Square

Simpson, Telemann, Bach
Abel, Correlli, Pepusch

 

DUO LABYRINTHE
Claire Bracher viola da gamba
Jadran Duncumb theorbo



 

20, 21, 24, 25 March
Royal Academy of Music

RAM production


 

HANDEL ARIODANTE
Jane Glover conductor
Paul Curran director
Robert Innes Hopkins designer
Royal Academy Opera
Academy Baroque Orchestra

25 March
St George's, Hanover Square

Purcell, Handel
Bennett, Guilmant

ALEXANDER POTT Organ Concert



 

25 March
St George's, Hanover Square

FILM: HONOUR PROFIT AND PLEASURE
 

27 March
St George's, Hanover Square

Mancini, Handel
Bononcini

 

Lunchtime Series
HEIMI LEE soprano
BAROQUE ENSEMBLE LUX
Oonagh Lee recorder/oboe
Nikolay Ginov cello
Asako Ogawa harpsichord

27 March
Grosvenor Chapel



 

 

MUSICIANS OF LONDON WALL
Michael Solomon Williams tenor
Emily Baines recorders
Ivana Cetkovic & Eleanor Harrison violins
Alexis Bennett viola
Vladimir Waltham cello
Katie de la Matter harpsichord

28 March
St George's, Hanover Square

Purcell, Finger
Handel


 

Lunchtime Series
NATALIE MONTAKHAB soprano
Il Bacio
Ann Allen oboe
Ralph Stelzenmuller harpsichord
Liam Byrne viola da gamba

 

28 March
St George's, Hanover Square


CPE Bach, Leclair
Telemann, Locatelli
Lotti

 

HANDEL'S CONTEMPORARIES
Bethany Seymour soprano
Tom Verney counter-tenor
Southbank Sinfonia Baroque
Adrian Butterfield director
Vox Musica 
Michael Berman conductor

31 March

HANDEL Musical Meander
with JANICE LIVERSEIDGE

31 March
St George's, Hanover Square

Torelli, Bach, Handel
Pisendel & Telemann

LA SERENISSIMA
Adrian Chandler director

 

 

1 April
St George's, Hanover Square


Handel, Alain & Bach

Lunchtime Series
ANNE PAGE Organ Concert


 

2 April
St George's, Hanover Square

 

 

 

HANDEL ISRAEL IN EGYPT
Natalie Montakhab soprano
Alexandra Gibson alto
Greg Tassell tenor
Ben Bevan bass
Adrian Butterfield conductor
London Handel Orchestra
Pegasus

3 April
St George's, Hanover Square

Handel, Dowland, Britten
Seiber & Schubert

Lunchtime Series
STEPHEN CHAMBERS tenor
Ian Watt guitar
Christopher Bucknall harpsichord

 

4 April
St George's, Hanover Square

Handel


 

HSC Showcase
A FEAST OF HANDEL CANTATAS
Natalie Montakhab soprano
Heimi Lee soprano
Stephen Chambers tenor
Rupert Charlesworth tenor
Frederick Long baritone

5 April
Grosvenor Chapel






 

JOMMELLI LA DIDONE
ENSEMBLE SERSE
Tom Verney counter-tenor
Calvin Wells counter-tenor
Ronan Busfield tenor
Alex Pullinger counter-tenor
Martin Milnes counter-tenor
James Hall counter-tenor

7 April
St George's, Hanover Square


Bach & Handel





 

Lunchtime Series
FREDERICK LONG baritone
ARS ELOQUENTIAE
Leo Duarte oboe
James Toll violin
Stephen Pedder violin
Jordan Bowron viola
Gavin Kibble cello
Carina Cosgrave violone
Chad Kelly harpsichord

8 April
Grosvenor Chapel

Frescobaldi, Tomkins
Froberger, Sweelinck
Handel, Buxtehude

FREDDIE JAMES Organ Concert



 

9 April
St George's, Hanover Square


Telemann & Handel

 

Lunchtime Series
ROYAL COLLEGE OF MUSIC
Rowan Pierce soprano
Elspeth Robertson recorder
Guillermo Martinez viola da gamba
Pia Pircher viola da gamba

 

9 April
 

HOGARTH and Handel Walk
with JANICE LIVERSEIDGE

9 April
St George's, Hanover Square






 

HANDEL DEBORAH
Lynda Lee mezzo-soprano
Katherine Watson soprano
Robin Blaze counter-tenor
Owen Willetts counter-tenor
Njal Sparbo bass
Laurence Cummings conductor
London Handel Orchestra
Adrian Butterfield leader

10 April
 

MARTYRS, Musicians and Hidden
Marylebone with JANICE LIVERSEIDGE

10 April
St George's, Hanover Square


Corelli, Handel, Scarlatti
Leclair & Bach

Lunchtime Series
JANE GORDON violin
JULIAN PERKINS harpsichord


 

10 April
Wigmore Hall
Handel & Leclair





 

LONDON HANDEL PLAYERS
Rachel Brown flute
Adrian Butterfield violin
Oliver Webber violin
Peter Collyer viola
Katherine Sharman cello
Cecelia Bruggemeyer double-bass
Laurence Cummings harpsichord

12 April
Grosvenor Chapel

Handel


 

OXFORD BAROQUE
Robyn Allegra Parton soprano
Raffaele Pe counter-tenor
Gavin Kibble cello
Richard MacKenzie theorbo
David Gerrard harpsichord

15 April
St George's, Hanover Square

Handel, Bach
Keeble & Mendelssohn

SIMON WILLIAMS Organ Concert



 

18 April
St George's, Hanover Square






 

BACH ST MATTHEW PASSION
Nathan Vale Evangelist
George Humphreys Christus
Erica Eloff soprano
Louise Innes mezzo-soprano
Laurence Cummings conductor
London Handel Orchestra
Adrian Butterfield leader

 


Laurence Cummings
 
Arianna in Creta
 
Arianna in Creta
Robin Walker Arianna in Creta



 
 
Selina Cadell The Bach Players


 
 
Maria Valdmaa Timothy Nelson

 
 
Piras Foster, Kuhn and Byrne  
Laurence Cummings

 
 
Hagar Sharvit  
 

 
 
 
La Nuova Musica Tim Mead

 
 
Rupert Charlesworth  
Ensemble Cafebaum Ensemble Cafebaum
Edward Dean Edward Grint
Ewa Gubanska
Timothy Nelson Janice Liverseidge
Claire Bracher and Jadran Duncumb  
Maria Valdmaa
 
 
   
Heimi Lee  
Musicians of London Wall  
Natalie Montakhab  
Adrian Butterfield and Southbank Sinfonia  


 
La Serenissima
Anne Page Alexandra Gibson
 
Adrian Butterfield
Greg Tassell Ben Bevan
Stephen Chambers Frederick Long


 
 
 


 
 
Freddie James  



 
 
Royal College of Music Owen Willetss
Lynda Lee Katherine Watson
Robin Blaze Njal Sparbo



 
 
London Handel Players
 
Jane Gordon and Julian Perkins
Raffaele Pe Robyn Allegra Parton
Simon Williams
Nathan Vale George Humphreys
Erica Eloff Louise Innes

London Handel Festival

London Handel Society
PO Box 79,
Ilminster,
TA19 9WP

Social

RSS Feeds