Previous Winners

© Chris Christodoulou

© Chris Christodoulou

© Chris Christodoulou

© Chris Christodoulou

© Chris Christodoulou

© Chris Christodoulou

© Chris Christodoulou

The Handel Singing Competition was inaugurated in 2002 with Ian Partridge and James Bowman as the first adjudicators.

The HSC has since grown with at least 140 applications each year. The Competition comprises a First Round, where the singers are heard live (if they wish) followed by a Semi-Final of approximately 12 singers, which is open to the public at Grosvenor Chapel. The Final is held at St George’s, Hanover Square and the singers are accompanied by the London Handel Orchestra and conducted by Laurence Cummings.

Below is a list of previous finalists and winners.

2018

First Prize

  • Helen Charlston mezzo-soprano

Second Prize

  • Lauren Lodge-Campbell soprano

Audience Prize

  • Lauren Lodge-Campbell soprano

Finalists

  • Jacquelyn Stucker soprano
  • Emma Stannard mezzo-soprano
  • Daniel Mullaney tenor
  • Ed Ballard baritone
2017

First Prize

  • Marcjanna Myrlak mezzo-soprano

Second Prize

  • Arianna Vendittelli soprano

Audience Prize

  • Jungkwon Jang countertenor

Finalists

  • Héloïse Mas mezzo-soprano
  • Max Riebl countertenor
2016

First Prize

  • William Wallace tenor

Second Prize

  • Galina Averina soprano

Farinelli Prize

  • Meili Li countertenor

Audience Prize

  • Marie Lys soprano

Finalists

  • Shaked Bar soprano
  • Pavla Flámová soprano
  • Marie Lys soprano
2015

First Prize

  • Josep-Ramon Olivé

Second Prize

  • Maria Ostroukhova

Finalists

  • Ingrida Gápová
  • Sarah Hayashi
  • Alice Privett
2014

First Prize

  • Ewa Gubańska mezzo-soprano

Second Prize

  • Maria Valdmaa soprano

Audience Prize

  • Maria Valdmaa soprano

Finalists

  • Susanna Fairbairn soprano
  • Edward Grint baritone
  • Timothy Nelson baritone
2013

First Prize

  • Rupert Charlesworth tenor

Second Prize

  • Stephen Chambers tenor

Audience Prize

  • Rupert Charlesworth tenor

Finalists

  • Natalie Montakhab soprano
  • Heimi Lee soprano
  • Frederick Long bass-baritone
  • Hagar Sharvit mezzo-soprano
2012

First Prize

  • Anna Starushkevych mezzo-soprano

Second Prize

  • Alexander Sprague tenor

Finalists

  • Anna Gorbachyova soprano
  • Lucy Hall soprano
  • Niel Joubert tenor
  • Raphaela Papadakis soprano
2011

First Prize

  • Stefanie True soprano

Second Prize

  • Keri Fuge soprano

Finalists

  • Emilie Renard mezzo-soprano
  • Carleen Ebbs soprano
  • Rachel Kelly mezzo-soprano
2010

First Prize

  • Sophie Junker soprano

Second Prize

  • Christopher Lowrey countertenor

Audience Prize

  • Katie Bray mezzo-soprano

Finalists

  • Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli soprano
  • Elinor Rolfe Johnson soprano
  • Sarah Power soprano
2009

First Prize

  • Ruby Hughes soprano

Second Prize

  • Anna Huntley mezzo-soprano

Finalists

  • David Allsopp countertenor
  • Gary Crichlow countertenor
  • Luanda Siqueira soprano
2008

First Prize

  • Erica Eloff soprano

Second Prize

  • Rhona McKail soprano

Finalists

  • Clara Mouriz mezzo-soprano
  • Greg Tassell tenor
  • Lisandro Abadie baritone
2007

First Prize

  • Derek Welton baritone

Second Prize

  • Christopher Ainslie countertenor

Audience Prize

  • Anna Devin soprano

Finalists

  • Gillian Ramm soprano
  • Julia Riley mezzo-soprano
  • Joana Seara soprano
2006

First Prize

  • Nathan Vale tenor

Second Prize

  • Helen Withers soprano

Finalists

  • Jane Harrington soprano
  • Lisa Rijmer soprano
  • Maria Kontra mezzo-soprano
2005

First Prize

  • Fflur Wyn soprano

Second Prize

  • Tim Mead countertenor

Finalists

  • Katherine Manley soprano
  • Nicholas Mulroy tenor
  • Andrew Radley countertenor
2004

First Prize

  • Angharad Gruffydd Jones soprano

Second Prize

  • Iestyn Davies countertenor

Audience Prize

  • Ildikó Allen soprano

Finalists

  • Rabihah Davis soprano
  • Kevin Kyle tenor
  • Clare Wilkinson mezzo-soprano
2003

First Prize

  • Elizabeth Atherton soprano

Second Prize

  • Miriam Allan soprano

Finalists

  • Grace Davidson soprano
  • Caitlin Hulcup mezzo-soprano
  • Alexandra Gibson mezzo-soprano
2002

First Prize

  • Andrew Kennedy tenor

Second Prize

  • Natalie Clifton-Griffith soprano

Finalists

  • Lucy Crowe soprano
  • Christopher Dixon baritone
  • Christian Immler baritone